G.S.B.V. de
Mattekloppers

About us

 

G.S.B.V. de Mattekloppers is the student association for judo and jiu jitsu. You can join whether you are an absolute beginner or have been doing these sports your entire life.

 

Apart from the regular training sessions there are also lots of social activities, including having drinks, parties, and free martial arts workshops.

 

You can try out one of the trainings at any time, or you can sign up for one of the ACLO courses (judo, ju-jitsu, and self-defense).

Trainings

 

Judo
Judo is a Japanese martial art which focuses on throwing techniques, as well as ground techniques such as holds, strangulations and armbars.

 

We offer two different types of trainings: technical and competition judo. 

 

 

Technical judo focuses on learning the basics and perfecting your skills, which makes it the perfect training for beginners and advanced judokas.

 

 

Competition judo focuses on physical fitness and preparing for actual competitions.

 

Ju-Jitsu
Ju-jitsu is a Japanese martial art. You will learn some of the basic judo techniques, in combination with kicking and punching techniques.

Our trainings focus on self-defense; for example how to react if someone tries to attack you.

Training schedule

Trainings are cancelled due to the current Covid measures.

The regular trainings take place at the ACLO sportscentre in hall 2. Except for the competition training on Wednesday, these take place at Alfa College Kardinge.

 

Monday
17:30 – 19:00 Ju-jitsu
19:00 – 20:30 Competition judo

 

Tuesday
19:30 – 21:00 Technical judo

 

Wednesday
19:15 – 21:15 Competition judo at Alfa College

 

Thursday
18:30 – 20:00 Technical judo
20:00 – 21:30 Ju-jitsu

 

Contact

G.S.B.V. de Mattekloppers
Blauwborgje 16
9747 AC Groningen

info@mattekloppers.nl

Board of 2021-2022

 

 


Naomï Broersma

Chair




 


 

Merel Wolthuis

Secretary

 

 

 

Leon Wind

Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eline Sap

Commissioner of Internal Affairs

 

 

 

 

Timothy Hacker

Commissioner of External Affairs

 

Naomï Broersma

Chair

Merel Wolthuis

Secretary

 

Leon Wind

Treasurer

 

Eline Sap

Commissioner of Internal Affairs

 

Timothy Hacker

Commissioner of External Affairs